Legal notice

Hôtel Brin d’azur
Company name: PORT HOTEL S.A.S
Commercial name: Hôtel Brin d’Azur
Phone : (+33) 4 94 97 46 06
Head Office : 17 rue du Coetlosquet 57000 METZ
SIRET : 89744636500016
Publication Director: J. Scholtes

DESIGN and Maintenance : 

Le Site est réalisé par la société D-Edge, 64-66 rue des Archives, 75003 Paris ; numéro de téléphone : +33 (0)1 76 44 04 35 ;
Site officiel : D-EDGE

HĂ©bergement :
WPEngine, Inc., Irongate House, 22-30 Duke’s Place, London, EC3A 7LP, United Kingdom, Phone: 08 00 50 53 049

PORT HOTEL S.A.S (the “Company”) is a public limited company under French law, having its registered office at 17 rue du Coetlosquet 57000 Metz, France, registered with the Metz Trade and Companies Register under number 897 446 365.
The company is also known under the trade name Hôtel Brin D’Azur, which is located at its registered office and open to the public on weekdays and weekends during normal business hours (from 7 a.m. to 11 p.m.).

By choosing to access the site, the user accepts, expressly and irrevocably, the terms below. In the text below, the rules applicable and named for www.hotelbrindazur.fr are also applicable and named for the following site: www.hotelbrindazur.fr

NOTICE

Access to and use of the site www.hotelbrindazur.fr are subject to the present conditions of access and use, which are binding on you and which you are required to respect.

Therefore, we recommend you to carefully read the following. The Company claims to be a responsible company.
As such, we remind you that alcohol abuse is dangerous to your own health. Alcohol should be consumed in moderation. Access to and use of the www.hotelbrindazur.fr site in other countries and territories where the consumption of alcohol is permitted is strictly reserved for persons legally authorized to consume alcoholic beverages.

Access to and use of the site www.hotelbrindazur.fr by persons located in France is strictly reserved for adults. Any contravention of the foregoing, and in particular, any erroneous or falsified indication concerning the age of the user of the site www.hotelbrindazur.fr shall not engage the liability of the Company.

Consequently, persons located in a country or territory where the use of the site www.hotelbrindazur.fr is not authorized by the laws and regulations in force, or persons under the age required to access this site are requested to leave the site www.hotelbrindazur.fr immediately.

COPYRIGHT – COPYRIGHT

This entire site is subject to France and international legislation on copyright and intellectual property.
The photographs, texts, slogans, drawings, images, animated sequences with or without sound, as well as all works integrated into the site are the property of the Company or of third parties having authorized the Company to use them.
The logos, icons and graphic chips represented on the site are protected by copyright and articles L.511.1 and following of the Intellectual Property Code relating to the protection of registered models.
All reproduction rights are reserved and strictly limited, including for downloadable documents and iconographic and photographic representations.
The brands cited on this site are registered by the companies that own them.
Any unauthorized use of all or part of these rights by third parties is liable to give rise to legal proceedings.

SITE CONTENT

The Company declines all responsibility in the event of a delay in updating, as well as in the event of interruption or temporary unavailability of the service.
The Company reserves the right to correct, at any time and without notice, the content of this site.
Reproductions, on paper or computer media, of the said site and the works reproduced therein are authorized provided that they are strictly reserved for personal and private use.
This excludes any use for advertising and/or commercial and/or information purposes and/or that they comply with the provisions of article L.122-5 of the Intellectual Property Code.
Any reproduction, representation, use or modification, by any process whatsoever and on any medium whatsoever, of all or part of the site, of all or part of the various works that make it up, without having obtained the prior authorization of the director of the publication is strictly prohibited, constitutes an offence of counterfeiting and may result in civil and/or criminal legal proceedings, as well as the payment of damages.

SITE ACCESS

The user of the site www.hotelbrindazur.fr acknowledges having the necessary skills and means to access and use this site.
The Company shall not be held liable for elements and events beyond its control related to the use of the site and their effects or for hardware and/or software incompatibilities and any damage that may result for the user’s technical environment, in particular for his or her computers, software, network equipment and any other equipment used to access or use the service and/or information.
Users are reminded that fraudulently accessing or remaining in a computer system, hindering or distorting the operation, fraudulently introducing or modifying data from such a system constitutes an offence punishable by criminal penalties.

HYPERTEXT LINKS

The site www.hotelbrindazur.fr authorizes the establishment of a hypertext link to its content, subject to :
– authorization of the director of the publication of the site
– not to use the technique of deep linking, i.e. the pages of the site www.hotelbrindazur.fr must not be nested within the pages of another site, but accessible by opening a dedicated window.
– to mention the source which will point thanks to a hypertext link directly to the targeted content.
Any use for commercial or advertising purposes is excluded except as provided.
This authorization does not apply to websites disseminating information of a controversial, pornographic, xenophobic nature or which may, to a large extent, affect the sensitivity of the majority.
The Company disclaims any responsibility for the content of linked sites, regardless of the type of link established from or to hotelbrindazur.fr.
The Company reserves the right to oppose its establishment.

SERVICE ORDERING

The Customer reserves the Service(s) that are suitable for him on the site. The Services are accurately described and presented on the Company’s website. At any time, the Client may know the amount of its Order. The Client is responsible for its choice of Services.
The Customer retains the right to modify his Order until it is validated. The summary of the Order lists the Services ordered and their prices, including any additional amounts.
At the end of the Order, the Customer confirms acceptance of the Order by ticking the box for validation of the GCS and then clicking on ‘Confirm my reservation’. Certain ‘Non-modifiable, non-cancellable’ offers require the explicit acknowledgement of the obligation to pay for the Order online.
After validation of the Order, the Company will send a confirmation by e-mail to the Customer with the elements of the reservation.

RIGHT OF WITHDRAWAL

In accordance with Article L 221-28 of the Consumer Code, the Customer acknowledges that the right of withdrawal is not applicable to the provision of hosting services. As such, he expressly waives any right of withdrawal by accepting these GCS.

INFORMATION COLLECTED ON THE SITE / DATA PROTECTION

In the course of its business, the Company processes certain personal data of its Clients. The Company attaches great importance to respect for privacy and takes all necessary measures to ensure the confidentiality and security of Clients’ personal data.
The Company collects personal data, in particular the following information:

– Email address
– First and last name
– Mailing address
– Phone numbers
– Bank details (cards)

The Customer consents to the processing and analysis of such data for the following purposes in particular:

– Compulsory control of France data (law of 24 June 2008) at the time of reservation and check-in at the hotel.
– Site management
– Order management
– Payment of orders
– Answering questions or complaints
– Management and sending of the newsletter
– Elaboration of statistics
– Management of requests for access, rectification and opposition rights
– Management of unpaid bills and litigation

The personal data of the Customers are kept for the duration strictly necessary for the above uses within the limit of three years after the collection or the last contact with the Customer.
The Company may need to communicate the personal data of the Clients in order to cooperate with the administrative and judicial authorities.

Pursuant to Decree 2011-219 of February 25, 2011 relating to the conservation and communication of data allowing the identification of any person having contributed to the creation of content put online, the Customer is informed that the host of the site has the obligation to keep for a period of one year from the day of the creation of the content, namely :

– The identifier of the connection at the origin of the communication
– The identifier assigned by the information system to the content concerned.
– The protocols used to connect to the service
– The nature of the operation
– The dates and time of the operation
– The identifier used by the author of the operation

The Company collects the IP address of each computer used by the Customers in order to analyze the traffic of the site and to control that it does not proceed to acts that could harm the interests of the Company.
In accordance with the French Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978 and any regulations modifying or replacing it, Customers have the right to access, rectify, delete and oppose the processing of their data collected and processed by the Company, by contacting the Company directly at the following email address hotelbrindazur@orange.fr
In the context of the use of the site by the Clients, the Company may use cookies. An alert message asks each person visiting the site, beforehand, if he or she wishes to accept cookies. These cookies do not contain any confidential information concerning the Customers.

ONLINE PAYMENT CONDITIONS

The prices of the various Services are mentioned in the descriptions, in Euros, all taxes included. Unless otherwise stated or special offers, additional services are not included in the price (breakfast, etc…).
In the case of online payment, the Site uses a transaction security system called secure-hotel-booking. This system guarantees the Customer the confidentiality of his bank details. The data are thus totally encrypted and protected. They are not stored electronically by the Company.
The Company reserves the right to suspend or cancel any Order in the event of non-payment, fraud or attempted fraud.

ONLINE BOOKING

The general terms and conditions of sale and cancellation related to the online booking or booking request are precisely indicated in the relevant forms.
You can request a copy of the general terms and conditions of sale from the above address.
Online booking solutions require you to tick the box “acceptance of the general terms and conditions of sale” before any purchase.
Tourist taxes, if any, will be specified on the establishment’s invoice.
The setting of these taxes is beyond the Company’s control.

COOKIES TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Cookies use on the website www.hotelbrindazur.fr

When you visit our website, information relating to the browsing of your device (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) on our site may be recorded in “Cookies” files installed on your device, subject to the choices you have expressed concerning Cookies and which you can modify at any time. A Cookie is a small text file saved in a dedicated space on the hard disk of your device when you consult an online service using your browser software. It allows its sender to identify the terminal in which it is stored, during the period of validity or registration of the Cookie.

What is the purpose of the cookies issued on our site?

Only the sender of a cookie is likely to read or modify the information contained therein. The Cookies that we issue on our site are used for the purposes described below, subject to your choices resulting from the parameters of your browser software used during your visit to our site, the settings of which you can change at any time.

The cookies we provide allow us to :

– to establish statistics and volumes of frequentation and use of the various elements making up our site (sections and content visited, paths), enabling us to improve the interest and ergonomics of our services. To adapt the presentation of our site to the display preferences of your terminal (language used, display resolution, operating system used, etc.) during your visits to our site, depending on the hardware and the viewing or reading software that your terminal contains;

– to store information relating to a form that you have filled out on our site (registration or access to your account or authentication to access a service of our group) or to products, services or information that you have chosen on our site (subscribed service, contents of an order basket, etc.);

– to allow you to access reserved and personal areas of our site, such as your account, thanks to identifiers or data that you may have previously entrusted to us;

– to implement security measures, for example, when you are asked to reconnect to a content or service after a certain period of time.

Cookies issued on our site by third parties

The issuance and use of cookies by third parties is subject to the privacy policies of those third parties. We inform you of the purpose of the cookies of which we are aware and the means available to you to make choices with regard to these cookies.

As a result of third party applications integrated into our site

We may include, on our site, computer applications from third parties that allow you to share content on our site with others or to let others know your consultation or opinion about content on our site. This is particularly the case of “Share”, “Like” buttons, from social networks such as Facebook, “Twitter”, etc., which you can use to share content on our Site with others or to let others know your views or opinions about content on our Site. The social network that provides such an application button may identify you with that button, even if you did not use that button when you visited our site. Indeed, this type of application button may allow the relevant social network to follow your navigation on our site, simply because your account with the relevant social network was activated on your device (open session) during your navigation on our site. We have no control over the process used by social networks to collect information related to your browsing on our site and associated with the personal data they have in their possession. We invite you to consult the privacy protection policies of these social networks in order to be aware of the purposes of use, including advertising, of the browsing information they may collect through these application buttons. These protection policies must notably allow you to exercise your choices with these social networks, notably by setting up your accounts for use of each of these networks.

Your choices regarding cookies

There are several possibilities to manage Cookies. Any setting you may undertake will be likely to modify your Internet browsing and your conditions of access to certain services requiring the use of Cookies. You may choose at any time to express and modify your wishes regarding cookies, by the means described below. The choices offered to you by your browser software You can configure your browser software so that cookies are stored on your terminal or, on the contrary, that they are rejected, either systematically or according to their issuer. You can also configure your browser software so that the acceptance or rejection of cookies is offered to you from time to time, before a cookie is likely to be stored on your device.

For more information, see the section “How to exercise your choices, depending on the browser you use? »

  • The agreement on Cookies The registration of a Cookie in a terminal is essentially subject to the will of the user of the terminal, which the latter may express and modify at any time and free of charge through the choices offered by his browser software. If you have accepted in your browser software the recording of cookies in your terminal, the Cookies integrated in the pages and contents that you have consulted may be stored temporarily in a dedicated space of your terminal. They will be readable there only by their transmitter.
  • Refusal of Cookies If you refuse to save cookies in your terminal, or if you delete those saved, you will no longer be able to benefit from a certain number of functions that are nevertheless necessary to navigate in certain areas of our site. This would be the case if you tried to access our content or services that require you to identify yourself. This would also be the case if we or our service providers could not recognize, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by your terminal, its language and display settings or the country from which your terminal appears to be connected to the Internet. Where applicable, we decline all responsibility for the consequences related to the degraded operation of our services resulting from the impossibility for us to record or consult the cookies necessary for their operation and which you would have refused or deleted.
  • How to exercise your choices, depending on the browser you are using? For the management of cookies and your choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will allow you to know how to modify your wishes regarding cookies.
    o For Chrome™: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr&co=GENIE.Platform=Desktop,
    o for internet explorer™ : https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies,
    o for safari™: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=fr_FR&locale=fr_FR,
    o for firefox™: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies-preferences?redirectlocale=fr&redirectslug=Activer+et+d%C3%A9enable+the+cookies,
    o etc.

Cookies ” flash”© from ” adobe flash player “™

“Adobe Flash Player” ™ is a software application that allows the rapid development of dynamic content using the “Flash” computer language. Flash (and similar applications) memorizes the parameters, preferences and use of these contents thanks to a technology similar to cookies. However, “Adobe Flash Player”™ manages this information and your choices through an interface different from that provided by your browser software. To the extent that your device is likely to view content developed with Flash language, we invite you to access your Flash cookie management tools directly from the http://www.adobe.com/fr/ website.
The Cookies that we issue allow us, if your device has enabled their registration, according to your choices:

    • to establish statistics,
    • to adapt the presentation of the site to which one of our advertising content leads,

o according to the display preferences of your terminal (language used, display resolution, operating system used, etc.) during your visits to our site and according to the hardware and software for viewing or reading that your terminal includes
o according to the location data (longitude and latitude) transmitted to us (or to our service providers) by your terminal with your prior consent,
Track subsequent navigation of your device to sites/applications

If you share the use of your terminal with others

If your device is used by more than one person, and if a device has multiple browsers, we cannot be certain that the services and advertisements for your device are appropriate for your use of that device and not for the use of another user of that device. If you choose to share the use of your device with others and configure your browser settings with respect to cookies, you do so at your own discretion and responsibility.

List of cookies

Cookies issued for essential purposes :

These cookies are essential to the operation of the site. Without them, it would not be possible to memorize your choices and your journey, such as not showing you the introductory animation of a site if you have already seen it.
PHPSESSID

Allow you to identify yourself on our site and allow the storage of your route for the time of your visit.

Cookies for audience measurement and statistics issued by Google Analytics:

These cookies make it possible to know the number of users and to identify how they use the site. The elements then collected, allow us to constantly improve your user experience.
The data thus selected does not allow to identify a user, the information being anonymous.

_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmv and _utmz

Allow us to establish statistics and volumes of frequentation and use of the various elements that make up our sites (sections and content visited, paths), allowing us to improve the interest and ergonomics of our services.

Cookies issued by third party applications integrated into our site:

We are likely to include on our site, computer applications emanating from third parties, which allow you to share contents of our site with other people or to make known to these other people your consultation or your opinion concerning a content of our site. This is notably the case of the “Share” and “Like” buttons from social networks such as Facebook, “Twitter”, Google +, etc.

The social network providing such an application button is likely to identify you through this button, even if you did not use this button when you consulted our site. Indeed, this type of application button may allow the social network concerned to follow your navigation on our site, simply because your account on the social network concerned was activated on your computer (open session) during your navigation on our site. We have no control over the process used by social networks to collect information related to your browsing on our site and associated with the personal data they have in their possession.

We invite you to consult the privacy protection policies of these social networks in order to be aware of the purposes of use, including advertising, of the navigation information they may collect through these application buttons. These protection policies must notably allow you to exercise your choices with these social networks, notably by setting up your accounts for use of each of these networks.

To review the privacy policy of the above mentioned social networks click on the name of the social network of your choice: